Featured Posts


UNN 2017/2018 Postgraduate Online Registration Procedure Announced

The authorities of the University of Nigeria (UNN) wishes to inform candidates who are admitted into postgraduate programmes for 2017/2018 academic session should begin to register online on Monday, 12th Febraury 2018.

Registering students should observe the following registration process;

  1. Visit the UNN Portal via: http://unnportal.unn.edu.ng
  2. Click on POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS.
  3. CLICK ON POSTGRADUATE PORTAL.
  4. By the right hand side, click on “CLICK HERE TO GET LOGIN DETAILS.”
  5. If new student, click on NEW STUDENTS’ button. If an old student, then click on RETURNING STUDENT’S button.
  6. In the registration number box, enter your application number in full e.g. UNN/PG/2017p-18/000039
  7. Click SUBMIT to get login details i.e, username and password which is your application number.
  8. Click on STUDENT LOGIN to go back to the login page.
  9. In the username and password boxes enter your application number in full and click on LOGIN, which opens your account.
  10. Click on PROFILE and then CHANGE PASSWORD to change your default password.
  11. Click on PROFILE and the BIO-DATA to complete your profile.
  12. Click on ACCEPTANCE and then GENERATE PG ACCEPTANCE INVOICE to generate acceptance fee payment invoice.
  13. Proceed to the bank to make the payment and obtain a bank print out and a bank teller. After the payment, click on ACCEPTANCE and then PG-ACCEPTANCE to printout your Provisional Admission Letter.
  14. Click on SCHOOL FEES and then GENERATE PG SCHOOL FEES INVOICE to generate PG school fees payment invoice.
  15. Proceed to the bank to make the payment and obtain a bank print out and a bank teller.
  16. After the payment in the bank, click on SCHOOL FEES and then PG SCHOOL FEES in your account to obtain online school fees receipt.
  17. Then click on GET SCHOOL REG. NO. To get registration number e.g PG/MSC/16/73789.
  18. Then printout your PARTICULARS Of Admission and YOUR PROFILE and submit together with your admission letter to room 115.
  19. Proceed to room 202 at Postgraduate school for school fees and acceptance fee payment verification.
  20. Then, proceed to Room 107 at PG school for your original school fees and acceptance fee receipts.
  21. Visit Room 115 at PG school with your original certificates for verification.
  22. Postgraduate students interested in hostel accommodation should generate hostel payment invoice and pay in the bank.

DOWNLOAD UNN PG Time-Table of events for 2017/2018 Academic Session HERE

NOUN Admission Form 2018 | Check Eligibility, Requirement and Application Guide

How to Apply for NOUN Admission 2018/2019

THE National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) Applicants should take note that the entire registration process is electronic and online and operates 24 hours a day. You will be required to fill the National Open University Admission Application form online.

First of all, you will visit any of the banks below for registration pin.

  • First City Monument Bank
  • Ecobank
  • Zenith Bank
  • Skye Bank

After Purchasing the Pin,

  • Visit http://www.nouonline.net/
  • On the Home Page, go to the Menu Bar, Click on Apply for Admission
  • Select either Undergraduate Programme or Postgraduate Programme. Other programme is not available at the moment
  • Goto “Choose Faculty”
  • Select Faculty
  • Select programme of study
  • Select “Level” (Note: Postgraduate level is preset.)
  • Select “View Subject Required” to view compulsory subjects required for admission.
  • Click “Apply” to proceed to payment form.
  • Input details. (Note: Amount is fixed and non refundable.)
  • Select Bank Branch as payment type
  • Click “Pay”
  • Copy and take your Remita Retrieval Reference (RRR) number to any bank branch for payment.

After payment,

  • Perform step 1 to 3
  • Goto “Continue After Payment”
  • Input Applicant Name and RRR number
  • Click “Proceed”
  • Fill Form. Note: all fields marked with red star are compulsory.

NOUN 2017 Admission Form | Eligibility, Requirement and Application Guide

After filling form,

  • Click “Submit”
  • Print Admission Letter
  • Visit the nearest study centre for screening

WARNING – NOUN ADMISSION FORM

  • Candidates should note that the National Open University of Nigeria would not be accountable for any payment made into any account other than the above designated banks and account numbers.

Confirm the Bank Account Numbers before processing any transaction.

  • Pay as follows for NOUN application forms: For anyone who wishes to enroll into the Undergraduate Programmes N5, 000.00 (Five thousand naira) only While the Postgraduate (PGD and Masters) Programmes N7,500.00 (seven thousand five hundred naira) onlyDoctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programmes is N10,000.00 (ten thousand naira) only.
  • Candidates should obtain a NOUN Teller specially designed for NOUN for the purpose of payment. (Ask for the Teller when you get to the Bank)
  • Collect the Application pin CODE equivalent to the amount paid for your form from the Bank.
  • Go online and visit National Open University of Nigeria official website www.noun.edu.ng and when the webpage loads up, click on the “application form”.
  • Use your Application pin number to access your NOUN online application form.
  • You are to complete the online NOUN admission application form by providing the required information.
  • After completion, the candidate can re-open the form as often as he/she likes, before submitting.
  • When you have completed all the above steps, you may submit your form by clicking the submit button at the bottom of the displayed screen on the website.
  • Then print out your provisional admission letter.

NOUN Admission Application Closing Date:

The NOUN admission application is always on (i.e. There is No closing date as at the time of writing this publication)

Available Programmes at National Open University of Nigeria, NOUN.

The National Open University of Nigeria, NOUN, announced the sales of their application form for admission into the following programmes;
* Certificate,
* Diploma,
* Undergraduate,
* Post Graduate Diploma,
* Masters Degree, and
* Doctor of Philosophy Programmes for 2017 Academic Session.

For the full details click here to download the admission advert, which includes the available programmes, duration of programmes, admission requirements, and Method of Application. (Please take note that the link above is in PDF format.)

Update: You can now view the AVAILABLE PROGRAMMES below without having to download it.

A. SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

i. Undergraduate Degree Programmes Programme Code

a) B.Sc. Criminology and Security Studies 2201
b) B.Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2202
c) B.Sc. Mass Communication 2204
d) B.A. English 2205
e) B.A French and International Relations 2206
f) B.A Christian Theology 2207
g) B.A Islamic Studies 2208
h) B.Sc. Political Science 2211

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

a) Criminology and Security Studies 2301
b) Journalism and Mass Communication 2302
c) Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2303
d) Christian Theology 2305

iii. Masters Degree Programmes

a) M.Sc. Mass Communication 2401
b) M.Sc. Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution 2402

iv. Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programmes (By Research)

a) English (Language/ Literature) 2505

B. SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

i. Undergraduate Programme Programme Code

a) B. Agric. Agricultural Economics and Agro Business 7201
b) B. Agric. Agricultural Extension and Rural Development 7202
c) B. Agric. Animal Science 7203
d) B. Agric. Aquaculture and Fisheries Management 7204
e) B. Agric. Soil and Land Resources Management 7205
f) B. Agric. Crop Production and protection Sciences 7206

ii. Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) Programme

a) PGD Agricultural Extension and Management 5301/7301

C. SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

i. Undergraduate Programmes Programme Code

Science Education
a) B.Sc. (Ed.) Agricultural Science 4201
b) B.Sc. (Ed.) Biology 4202
c) B.Sc. (Ed.) Chemistry 4203
d) B.Sc. (Ed.) Integrated Science 4204
e) B.Sc. (Ed.) Computer Science 4205
f) B.Sc. (Ed.) Mathematics 4206
g) B.Sc. (Ed.) Physics 4207
h) B.Sc. (Ed.) Business Education 4212

Arts & Humanities Education
i) B.A (Ed.) Early Childhood Education 4208
j) B.A (Ed.) English 4209
k) B.A (Ed.) French 4210
l) B.A (Ed.) Primary Education 2411

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes

a) Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE) 4301
b) Postgraduate Diploma in Dist. Edu (PGDDE) 4302

iii. Masters of Education (M.Ed.) Programmes

a) Educational Administration and Planning 4401
b) Science Education 4402
c) Educational Technology 4403

iv. Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D) Programme (By Course Work and Research)

a) Educational Administration 4501
b) Educational Planning 4502
c) Educational Technology 4503
d) Mathematics Education 4504
e) Science Education 4505

D. SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

i. Undergraduate Programme Programme Code
a) B.Sc. Community Health 5211/8201
b) B.Sc. Dental Technology 8202
c) B.Sc. Environmental Health 8203

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programme
a) PGD HIV/AIDS Education and Management 5303/8301

E. SCHOOL OF LAW

i. Undergraduate programme Programme Code
a) LLB (Law) Degree programme 6201

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programme
a) Legislative Drafting 6301

F. SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES

i. Undergraduate Programme Programme Code
a) B.Sc. Cooperatives Management 3201
b) B.Sc. Entrepreneurship 3204
c) B.Sc. Accounting (in Collaboration with ICAN) 3205
d) B.Sc. Hospitality Management 3206

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Financial Management 3309
b) Public Administration 3311
c) Business Administration 3313

iii. Masters Degree Programmes
a) Master of Public Administration (MPA) 3411
b) Master of Business Administration (MBA) 3413
c) Master of Science Public Sector Management 3414
d) Master of Science Public Administration 3415
e) Master of Science Business Administration 3416

G. SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

i. Undergraduate Programmes Programme Code
a) B.Sc. Computer Science 5202
b) B.Sc. Communication Technology 5203
c) B.Sc. Data Management 5204
d) B.Sc. Environmental Sci. & Resource Management 5205
e) B.Sc. Mathematics 5208
f) B.Sc. Mathematics/Computer 5209
g) B.Sc. Chemistry 5212
h) B.Sc. Biology 5213
i) B.Sc. Physics 5214
j) B.Sc. Financial Mathematics 5215

ii. Postgraduate Diploma Programmes
a) Digital Communications 5302
b) Mobile Communications Technology (Wireless) 5304
c) Information Technology 5305

iii. Masters Degree Programme
a) Information Technology (with Internet Options) 5401

H. CENTRE FOR LIFELONG LEARNING (CLL)

Certificate Programmes
i. Proficiency Certificate Programmes Programme Code
a) Call Centre Skills 0004
b) Mobile Phone Repair 0005

ii. University (Academic) Certificate Programmes
a) Computer Literacy 1004
b) Dental Office Practice 1017
c) Arabic and Islamic Studies 1022
d) Christian Theology 1023
e) French 1024
f) Hotel and Catering Management 1025
c) Business Administration 3313

iii. Diploma Programmes
a) Business Communication 1201
b) Entrepreneurship 1205
c) Financial Management 1206
d) Marketing 1207
e) Medical Office Practice 1208
f) Arabic and Islamic Studies 1218
g) Christian Theology 1219
h) French 1220
i) Hotel and Catering Management 1221

LAUTECH 2017/2018 Part-Time Screening Exercise Date Announced

The Mangement of the Ladoke Akintola University of Technology (LAUTECH) has announced the date for the Fresh Part-Time Screening Exercise for 2017/2018 academic session.

The screening exercise for fresh applicants into the B.Sc. Degree Programme of Directorate of Part-Time Programme comes up between Tuesday, February 20, and Wednesday, February 21, 2018.

The venue is the Directorate office at 9:00 a.m each day.

All applicants are to come with a copy of their online application form print-out, original and photocopies of all their credentials.

LAUTECH 2017/2018 Postgraduate Programme Admission Form

The Management of the Ladoke Akintola University of Technology (LAUTECH) has commenced the sale of the Postgraduate Programme Admission Form for 2017/2018 academic session.

LAUTECH Postgraduate Courses.

  1. FACULTY OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
    1. Department of Agriculture Economics
      1. M.Tech in Agricultural Economics
      2. M.Phil in Agricultural Economics
      3. PhD in Agricultural Economics
    2. Department of Agricultural Extension and Rural Development
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Extension
      2. M.Tech in Agricultural Extension
      3. M.Phil in Agricultural Extension
      4. PhD in Agricultural Extension
    3. Department of Animal Nutrition and Biotechnology
      1. M.Tech in Animal Nutrition/Animal Nutritional Biochemistry/Animal Physiology (Reproductive and Digestive Physiology)/Animal Products and Processing Technology/Animal Biotechnology, Breeding and Genetics
      2. M.Phil as in 1c(i)
      3. PhD as in 1c(i)
    4. Department of Animal Production and Health
      1. M.Tech in Pastures and Range Management/Fishery and Aquaculture/Breeding and Genetics/Animal Behaviour/Ruminants Production and Management/Monogastrics Animal Production and Management
      2. M.Phil as above
      3. PhD as above
    5. Department of Crop and Environmental Protection
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Crop and Environmental Protection
      2. M.Tech in Crop and Environmental Protection
      3. M.Phil in Crop and Environmental Protection
      4. PhD in Crop and Environmental Protection
    6. Department of Crop Production and Soil Science
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Crop Production and Soil Science
      2. M.Tech in Crop Production and Soil Science
      3. M.Phil in Crop Production and Soil Science
      4. PhD in Crop Production and Soil Science
  2. FACULTY OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES
    1. Department of Biochemistry
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Biochemistry
      2. M.Tech in Biochemistry
      3. M.Phil in Biochemistry
      4. PhD in Biochemistry
    2. Department of Chemical Pathology
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Pathology
      2. M.Sc in Chemical Pathology
      3. M.Phil in Chemical Pathology
      4. PhD in Chemical Pathology
  3. FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
    1. Department of Agricultural Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Engineering
      2. M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering
      3. M.Phil in Agricultural Engineering
      4. PhD in Agricultural Engineering
    2. Department of Chemical Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Chemical Engineering (Environmental Engineering/Process and Products Development/Petrochemical Engineering/Biochemical Engineering/Polymer Engineering/Process Control)
      2. M.Tech as in 3(b)(i)
      3. PhD as in 3(b)(i)
    3. Department of Civil Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Civil Engineering
      2. M.Tech in Civil Engineering
      3. M.Phil in Civil Engineering
      4. PhD in Civil Engineering
    4. Department of Computer Science and Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Computer Science/Computer Engineering
      2. M.Tech in Computer Science
      3. M.Phil in Computer Science
      4. PhD in Computer Science
      5. M.Tech in Computer Engineering
      6. M.Phil in Computer Engineering
      7. PhD in Computer Engineering
    5. Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Electronic and Electrical Engineering
      2. M.Tech in Electronic and Electrical Engineering
      3. M.Phil as in 3(e)(ii)
      4. PhD as in 3(e)(ii)
    6. Department of Food Science and Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Food Science
      2. Postgraduate Diploma in Food Engineering
      3. M.Tech in Food Science (Food Chemistry/Food Microbiology/Food Toxicology/Food Quality Control)
      4. M.Tech in Food Engineering (Food Processing/Food Biotechnology)
      5. M.Phil in Food Science as in 3(f)(iii)
      6. M.Phil in Food Engineering as in 3(f)(iv)
      7. PhD as in 3(f)(iii)
      8. PhD as in 3(f)(iv)
    7. Department of Mechanical Engineering
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
      2. M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
      3. M.Phil in Mechanical Engineering
      4. PhD in Solid Mechanics/lndustrial and Production/Thermo-Fluids and Energy Studies
  4. FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
    1. Department of Architecture
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Architecture
      2. M.Tech in Architecture
      3. M.Phil in Architecture
      4. PhD in Architecture
    2. Department of Fine and Applied Arts
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Fine Art (Drawing, Art History, Computer Art, Form and Material Technology, Painting and Sculpture)
      2. Postgraduate Diploma in Applied Art (Drawing, Art History, Computer Art, Form and Material Technology, Painting and Sculpture)
      3. Postgraduate Diploma in Art History
      4. M.Tech, M.Phil, PhD in Fine Art (Drawing, Electronic and Digital Art, Environmental and Industrial Sculpture, Form and Material Technology and Painting)
      5. M.Tech, M.Phil, PhD in Applied Art (Ceramic and Glass, Communication Design, Textile Design and Clothing, Furniture Design and Interior Decoration)
      6. M.Tech, M.Phil, M.Phil/PhD, Ph.D in Art History
    3. Department of Urban and Regional Planning
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning
      2. M.Tech in Urban and Regional Planning
      3. M.Phil in Urban and Regional Planning
      4. PhD in Urban and Regional Planning
  5. FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
    1. Department of Management and Accounting
      1. M.Tech in Accounting/ Management
      2. M.Phil in Accounting/ Management
      3. PhD in Operations Management/Entrepreneurship/Financial Management/Human Resources Management/Management Information System/Accounting
    2. Department of Marketing
      1. PhD in Marketing
    3. Department of Transport Management
      1. M.Tech in Transport Management
      2. M.Phil in Transport Management
      3. PhD in Transport Management
  6. FACULTY OF PURE AND APPLIED SCIENCES
    1. Department of Pure and Applied Biology
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Biology
      2. M.Tech in Microbiology/Environmental Biology
      3. M.Phil in Botany/Zoology/Microbiology
      4. PhD in Botany/Zoology/ Microbiology
    2. Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Industrial Management/Environmental Management
      2. M.Tech in Analytical/Industrial/Organic/lnorganic/Physical Chemistry
      3. M.Phil as in 6(b)(ii)
      4. M.PhD as in 6(b)(ii)
    3. Department of Pure and Applied Physics
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Physics
      2. M.Tech in Energy and Solid State Physics/Geophysics and Solid Earth Physics/Medical Health Physics/Electronics and Communication Physics/lonospheric, Space and Radio Propagation/Theoretical Physics
      3. M.Phil as in 6(c)(ii)
      4. PhD as in 6(c)(ii)
    4. Department of General Studies
      1. Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work (Community Development/Social Welfare/Health) Care/lndustrial Social Welfare
      2. M.Sc in Social Work (Community Development/Social Welfare/Health) Care/lndustrial Social Welfare
Must Read LAUTECH 2017/18 Fresh Part-Time Screening Exercise Date Schedule

LAUTECH Postgraduate Admission Requirements.

In addition to departmental and UME requirements, Candidates must also possess the qualifications specified hereunder:

Postgraduate Diploma Programme: For Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) Programmes, Candidates must possess Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech), Bachelor of Science (B.Sc), Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng) or Bachelor of Arts (B.A) degree with at least 3rd class in relevant discipline or Higher National Diploma Certificate (HND) in relevant discipline with at least lower credit pass.

M.Tech/M.Sc Programme: Candidates must possess Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech), Bachelor of Science (B.Sc), Bachelor of Engineering (B.Eng) or Bachelor of Arts (B.A) degree with at least Second Class Honours in relevant discipline.

Must Read LAUTECH 2015/16 Amended 2nd Semester Academic Calendar Out

For admission to the Phil and PhD programmes, Candidates must have a minimum score of 50% and 60% respectively in the Master Degree.Applicants for PhD may be required to commence with M.Phil/PhD where appropriate.

Duration of LAUTECH Full-Time Postgraduate Programmes.

  1. Postgraduate Diploma – Minimum of two (2) semesters
  2. Master – Minimum of three (3) semesters
  3. Phil – Minimum of three (3) semesters
  4. PhD – Minimum of six (6) semesters

Duration of LAUTECH Part-Time Postgraduate Programmes.

  1. Postgraduate Diploma – Minimum of three (3) semesters
  2. Master – Minimum of six (6) semesters
  3. Phil – Minimum of six (6) semesters
  4. PhD – Minimum of eight (8) semesters
Must Read LAUTECH 2017/18 Payment Of Acceptance Fee & School Fees Schedule

Steps to Apply for LAUTECH Postgraduate Admission.

Form Fee: N20,000 (excluding the bank charge of N 300.00).

Payment Method: Payments will be made using INTERSWITCH ENABLED DEBIT Cards (ATM Cards) e.g (VERVE CARDS, MASTER CARDS etc).

Application Website:- www.pgschool.lautech.edu.ng/application. Complete the form and print.

Closing Date: Printed application form with photocopies of Certificates/Diplomas including ‘O Level and NYSC Certificates, Transcript and other relevant documents should reach The Secretary, Postgraduate School, LAUTECH, Ogbomoso not later than six weeks from the date of publication.

Official: WAEC 2018/2019 May/June Exam Time Table Out - Check Here

WAEC 2018 Timetable for May/June Examinations
DATE / SUBJECT / PAPER TIME (GMT)

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay)
Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

=====================
Wednesday, 4th April, 2018
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay)
History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

================================
Thursday, 5th April, 2018

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)*
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

=======
Friday, 6th April, 2018

Geography 2 (Essay)
Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
======

Monday, 9th April, 2018

Further

/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

=====
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018

Physics2 (Essay)
Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.

Ceramics 2 (Essay)*
Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay)*
Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
======

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 2 (Essay)
Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

======

Thursday, 12th April, 2018

English Language 2(Essay)
English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

====
Friday, 13th April, 2018

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

=======
Monday, 16th April, 2018

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

=====

Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018

Ecpnomics2 (Essay)
Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

======

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
General/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

=====

Thursday, 19th April, 2018

Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

=======
Thursday, 19th April, 2018

(Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

=====

Biology 2 (Essay)
Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

======

Friday, 20th
April,

2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

======

Monday, 23rd April, 2018

Government 2 (Essay)
Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018

Sculpture 2 (Essay)*
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

======

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018

Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)*
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
=====www.gurusreader.com.ng======

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)

Thursday, 26th April, 2018

General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
=====

Friday, 27th April, 2018

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

==== (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Textiles 2 (Essay)*
Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

=====

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs

Typewriting
Typewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.

==== (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay)
French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay)
Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

=======

Friday, 4th May, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

======

Monday, 7th May, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.

Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

======

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.

(2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

====

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/***
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs.

==== (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

======

Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test) Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

====

Friday, 11th May, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay)
Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*
Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)
Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

======
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

(1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

(2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Electronics 3 (Practical)
Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

=====

Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

========

Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
NOTE:
* Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:
1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be
followed.
2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
(2) Project Work Papers
The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates
two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.
3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates
Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allottto other candidates.


<<>>

Nigerian Army 77RRI 2018 Pre-Screening Examination Date Announced - Check Here

The Nigerian Army wishes to inform the public and especially all the successful candidates for the 2018 77RRI whose names appears here that the pre-screening examination date has been announced.

Candidates who check their names here and are successfully selected for the pre-screening are to sit for examination in the Exam Centers Nationwide Listed Here.

The 77rri Pre-Screening Examination is scheduled to come up on a date to be announced soon.

All successful candidates from the Pre-Screening Examination are attend the Zonal Screening Exercise at the designated Zonal Centres for the, respective States.

Candidates are advised to come along with a pair of

white vest,
a pair of blue short,
white canvas,
white socks,
original/photocopy of credentials, 4 passport photographs,
2 full size post card photographs and writing materials.

Successful candidates are to visit this page regularly in order to be updated on the exam date.

Date for the exam will be updated shortly.

2018 Nigerian Army 77RRI Shortlisted Candidates for Pre-Screening Exam

The Nigerian Army has released the names of candidates shortlisted for the year 2017 77th Regular Recruits Intake (RRI) for tradesmen/women and non-tradesmen/women pre-screening examination which will be done nationwide in the centres published here.

Note: Applicants are advised in their own interest not to give any form of gratification or inducement to any person or group of persons to assist them in the recruitment exercise.

To access your status i.e. whether you are shortlisted for the pre-screening examination or not, follow the procedure outlined below.

Check Nigerian Army List of Shortlisted Candidates.

a.Visit the Nigeria army recruitment portal http://recruitment.army.mil.ng/.
b.Enter your Application Number in the required column.
c.Click on Verify Status to know whether you’re qualified for the pre-screening examination or not.

Likely Questions From JAMB New Novel "In Dependence" - Chapter by Chapter

After Providing the Chapter By Chapter Summary of the JAMB Recommended Literature For UTME, we have decided to upload Likely questions students are to expect from each chapter of the Novel In Dependence By Sarah Mayinka Ladipo.

For those who has finished reading the novel these questions will go a long way in your preparation in 2017 JAMB UTME Use of English. Those who are yet to read the book can read our full compiled summary which can help them understand the questions posted below:

94 Likely Questions From Each Chapter Of JAMB Novel For 2017 UTME- In Dependence By Sarah Mayinka

Chapter One Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


1. For what purpose is Tayo travelling to England?
Ans: To take up a scholarship at Balliol College, Oxford
2. What is the name of Tayo’s school in England?
Ans: Balliol College
3. What is the significance of Tayo’s visit to relatives before embarking on his journey to England?   Ans: It is their tradition
4. Through what means of transportation does Tayo travel to England?
Ans: Water

Chapter Two Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


5. Why is Tayo surprised that people do not greet each other in passing in England?
Ans: Because in Nigeria, so much value is attached to greetings
6. In what subject did Bisi receive the highest honours?
Ans: Geography
7. In the Ajayi motto, all things are expected to be done with moderation except what?
Ans: Study

Chapter Three Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


8. Who is Mr Barker?
Ans: He His headmaster and Mr Faircliffe’s old colleague
9. What reminds Tayo of his mother in the Barkers’ house?
Ans: Isabella cooks wonderful meals in a way that reminds Tayo of his mother
10. Christine was in her third year of study when?
Ans: Tayo met her for the first Time

Chapter Four Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


11. What is Vanessa Richardson’s nationality?
Ans; English
12. What is the name of the friend that Vanessa wrote a letter to, concerning the status of women? Ans: Jane
13. The full meaning of JACARI is?
Ans: Joint Action Committee Against Racial Inequality

Chapter Five Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


14. What are Christine’s reasons for putting an end to her relationship with Tayo?
Ans: Because she was called ‘clingy’ and the fear of her boy being snatched by  some woman
15. The language of fun among Tayo’s Nigerian friends is ?
Ans: Pidgin
16. What are the things that made Tayo remember home each time he is at Christine’s place?
Ans: Her cooking which reminds him of mama and the juju and highlife music she plays

Chapter Six Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


17. What is the trait that Nessa cherises in Tayo and that is absence in Charlie and Mehul?
Ans: Humility
18. What does Nessa mean by saying she has a ‘’small confession’’ to make?
Ans: She has connections to Nigeria as her father is a colonial officer  over there
19. What did Tayo name Vanessa as?
Ans; Moremi

Chapter Seven Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


20. What delicacies did Vanessa’s mother make to welcome her daughter?
Ans: Chicken pie and cake
21. For what occasion did her mother ask her whom she was inviting?
Ans: Christmas party
22. Whom did Vanessa’s father invite for the occasion?
Ans: His South African racist miner friends.

Chapter Eight Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


23. How old was the Richardson’s house when Tayo attended a party there?
Ans: About 200 years
24. “We all get embarrassed by our parents”.  Who said this?
Ans: Tayo
25: To whom was it said?
Ans: Vanessa's

Chapter Nine Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


26. What, according to the narrator, did Nessa admire in Tayo when she visited him in the room and saw him organizing his records in piles?
Ans: His tidiness

Chapter Ten Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


27. Where did Simon suggest that they (him, Tayo and their two girlfriends) spend Easter?
Ans: Paris
28. Christine died by------?
Ans: Suicide
29. Why did Tayo feel guilty about Christine’s death?
Ans: His refusal to respond properly to her letters and not giving her attention

Chapter Eleven Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


30. Who is the only family Tayo has in England?
Ans: Tunde
31. Why does Vanessa’s father detest Uncle Tony?
Ans: To him, he is unconventional to him and because he had the opportunity of achieving a place at Cambridge University which Vanessa’s father didn’t have
32. What qualities did the narrator ascribe to Nancy?
Ans; She is being described as having a ‘supercilious (arrogantly proud) tone and feigned generosity’

Chapter Twelve Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


33. What made Tayo realise how lucky he was for getting a scholarship at Balliol?
Ans: He witnessed the life of struggle most African students live, engaging in ridiculous and exhausting jobs such as bakery and hospital work to make ends meet
34. What do the signs: “No Dogs, No Irish, No Coloureds’’ (Africans and Indians) symbolise in the novel?
Ans: Racism
35. The least strenuous work was reserved for whom?
Ans: The English

Chapter Thirteen Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


36. Where was bathing done since there is no bathroom in Tunde’s house?
Ans; Kitchen (in tins) or public baths.
37. For what purpose(s) did Tunde throw a party in his house?
Ans: For Tayo and to celebrate Gambia’s independence
38. ‘’Nigerian women are the best’’ who said this?
Ans: Yusuf

Chapter Fourteen Likely JAMB UTME Questions And Answers


39. Whose wedding did Tayo and Vanessa attend?
Ans: Yusuf’s
40. Joyce was expected to be the bride, but the bride turned out to be whom?
Ans: Joy
41. ‘’No! Don’t Moremi me’’ Who made this statement?
Ans: Vanessa

CONTINUE READING HERE- CLICK TO GO TO PAGE TWO

www.CodeNirvana.in

About . Contact . Advertise . Disclaimer . Privacy Policy
Copyright © Mydreamschool
| Shared By Way Templates